Tuesday, April 29, 2008

Work in Progress

I don't usually post my artwork as I am working on it, but I figured it might be interesting to give it a try with this piece. This is a snippet of a larger image I am working on- basically a bunch of monsters rising from an open grave in a graveyard. I hate the top hat this skeleton guy is wearing- I started this piece a while back and just re-visited it last night- didn't do much work on the hat last night tho, but it needs lotsa work. This is another Photoshop digital painting, using my trusty Wacom Graphire tablet.

Has anyone seen the horror movie "Prophecy" from 1979? Has Talia Shire, the actress that played Adrian from the the Rocky movies in it. It's one of those horror flicks that is so bad it becomes a study in amusement. Anyway, if you haven't seen it, you gotta check it out for the "zombie grizzly bear" that is the main monster in the film. The part where the rabid raccoon attacks is a classic also. They had it on sale for $5 at Best Buy, and being a sucker for cheap b-rate horror films, I had to pick it up. Oh yeah, watch out for the duck eating overgrown fish!

4 comments:

koryface said...

I really like the ward for sure. I did most of my stuff that is up in Photoshop, but I love Painter. I just know photoshop better, so I end up using it out of laziness. You and me and Jared should have painter battles to improve our skills!!!

Patrick said...

Yep, those battles always seem to motivate us! We should also go do a sketch session for lunch on a Saturday or something- compare notes on the latest goodies we have learned...Can never get enough art instruction! I need to try and install Painter on my new MacBook Pro- not even sure if it will run on the intel processor or not...

Kevin Keele said...

Cool stuff man.

Patrick said...

Thanks Kevin!!!